EuropeanaTech 2011 Programme
EuropeanaTech 2011 Programme
Programme
Tuesday 4. October 2011 | |||||||
08:00 - 09:00 | Registration and Coffee | ||||||
Time/Location | Camineum | ||||||
Master of Ceremonies: Costis Dallas Presentation | |||||||
09:00 - 09:10 |
Welcome Johanna Rachinger, Director General, Austrian National Library |
||||||
09:10 - 09:30 |
Introduction by the Conference Chairs: Jill Cousins, Europeana Foundation Video and Max Kaiser, EuropeanaConnect, Austrian National Library Presentation, Video |
||||||
09:30 - 09:50 | Marco Marsella, European Commission Presentation | ||||||
09:50 - 10:30 | Keynote: The finest digital drawing room in all Europe: how can we build a digital public space? Bill Thompson Presentation, Video | ||||||
10:30 - 11:00 | Coffee Break | ||||||
11:00 - 11:30 | Europeana - An Open Philosophy, Jill Cousins Presentation, Video | ||||||
11:30 -12:30 |
Introduction to Conference Streams Session 1: Open Source, Vassilis Tzouvaras, National Technical University Athens Session 2: Aggregation and (Meta-) Data Quality, Runar Bergheim, Asplan Viak Internet Norway Session 3: Open Data, Stefan Gradmann, Humboldt University Berlin Session 4: Explore and Discover, Sjoerd Siebinga, Delving NL Session 5: Distributed Community Empowerment, Johan Oomen, Sound and Vision, NL |
||||||
12:30 - 13:30 | Lunch | ||||||
Time/Location | Oratorium | Camineum | |||||
Session 1: Open SourceChair: Vassilis Tzouvaras, National Technical University Athens Presentation, Video |
Session 2: Aggregation and (Meta-) Data QualityChair: Runar Bergheim, Asplan Viak Internet Norway Presentation, Video |
||||||
13:30 - 13:45 | Lead talk via Skype: Software Freedom and Access to Knowledge, Aaron Swartz Video | Lead talk: There is no data like metadata, Franciska de Jong Presentation, Video | |||||
13:45 - 14:00 | Lead talk: Open Software: For the Public Good, Ken Coar Presentation, Video | ||||||
14:00 - 14:15 | The opportunities and constraints of the Europeana Data Model, Stefan Gradmann Presentation, Video | ||||||
14:15 - 14:30 | Catalyzing Cooperation with an Open Source Time-Line, Gerald de Jong Presentation, Video | National infrastructure and content aggregation in Norway, Gunnar Urtegaard Presentation, Video | |||||
14:30 - 14:45 | Developing Innovative, Usable and Stable User Interfaces using Open Source Software, Tobias Hesselmann Presentation, Video | Information Extraction in Metadata: Challenges and Tools, Nuno Freire Presentation, Video | |||||
14:45 - 15:00 | Users, aggregators and Europeana drive MINT development, Nasos Drosopoulos Presentation, Video | Aggregating cultural heritage collections using automatically generated topic hierarchies, Mark Hall Presentation, Video | |||||
15:00 - 15:30 | Coffee Break | ||||||
15:30 - 15:45 | Free Software and Open Formats: virtual immortality and independence for digital archives, Peter Bubestinger Presentation, Video | CARARE: Archaeology and the EDM, Kate Fernie Presentation, Video | |||||
15:45 - 16:00 | Europeana and Open Source, Jan Molendijk Presentation, Video | Data constraints and quality in a linked open data world, Paul Hermans Presentation, Video | |||||
16:00 - 16:15 | Europeana Remix: an interactive experience around the story of an unlikely friendship during the First World War, David Haskiya Presentation, Video | Choosing the Right W3C Standard, Phil Archer Video | |||||
16:15 - 17:00 | Panel Discussion: Open Source and Free Software - liberty for cultural heritage engineering | Panel Discussion: The Search Engines and us: auto-indexing of web content vs Europeana | |||||
17:00 - 17:30 | Open Microphone - Closing of Day 1 Torsten Hartmann Presentation, Adrian Stevenson Presentation | ||||||
17:30 - 19:00 | Visit to the State Hall | ||||||
20:00 | Conference Reception Vienna City Hall | ||||||
Wednesday 5. October 2011 | |||||||
Time/Location | Camineum | ||||||
Master of Ceremonies: Costis Dallas | |||||||
09:00 - 09:40 | Keynote: Open for engagement: GLAM audiences and digital participation, Mia Ridge Presentation, Video | ||||||
Time/Location | Camineum | Oratorium | Van Swieten Saal | ||||
Session 3: Open DataChair: Stefan Gradmann, Humboldt University Berlin Presentation, Video |
Session 4: Explore and DiscoverChair: Sjoerd Siebinga, Delving NL Presentation, Video |
Session 5: Distributed Community EmpowermentChair: Johan Oomen, Sound and Vision, NL Presentation, Video |
|||||
09:40 - 10:10 | Lead talk: Implementing an Open Data programme within government: Top Down, Bottom Up and Middle Out, Andrew Stott Presentation, Video | Lead talk: Visual Analytics - Detect the Expected and Discover the Unexpected, Silvia Miksch Presentation, Video | Lead talk: The Changing Face of Citizen Science, Arfon Smith Presentation, Video | ||||
10:10 - 10:25 | data.europeana.eu - Europeana LOD Pilot, Antoine Isaac Presentation, Video | Where is the Music in Semantics? Why the Oslo Center for Popular Music Runs Semantic Technology, Robert Engels Video | Current development of UGC and the semantic web at The Swedish National Heritage Board, Börje Lewin Presentation, Video | ||||
10:25 - 10:45 | Linked Data - Evolving the Web into a Global Data Space, Anja Jentzsch Presentation, Video | Europeana 4D - Exploring data in space and time, Ralf Stockmann Presentation, Video | User-generated video annotations on the Web of Data, Michiel Hildebrand Video | ||||
10:45 - 11:15 | Coffee Break | ||||||
11:15 - 11:30 | Improving the German Digital Library - Data enrichment with culturgraph.org, Markus Geipel Presentation, Video | Culture on the go, David Nicholas Presentation, Video | GLAM Wiki - a year in the UK. Making GLAM information available outside and inside cultural institutions, Roger Bamkin Presentation, Video | ||||
11:30 - 11:45 | Open data for the cultural masses - Mapping and the Europeana Semantic Layer, Guus Schreiber Presentation, Video | Crowdsourcing memories of the First World War in Europe, Alun Edwards Presentation, Video | |||||
11:45 - 12:00 | The Europeana Licensing Framework, Paul Keller Presentation, Video | Multilingual Access to Europeana - the User Perspective, Maria Gäde Presentation, Video | The House of Alijn and crowd-sourcing: a natural relation, Sarah Eloy Presentation, Video | ||||
12:00 - 12:15 | HandsOn Activity, Jacco van Ossenbruggen Presentation, Video | HandsOn Activity: Exploring Visualization Tools | End-User Media Annotation with YUMA, Rainer Simon Presentation, Video | ||||
12:15 - 13:00 | Panel Discussion: Stimuli for Empowerment | ||||||
13:00 - 14:00 | Lunch | ||||||
Master of Ceremonies: Costis Dallas | |||||||
14:00 - 14:10 | Digital Public Library of America Update, Maura Marx Presentation, Video | ||||||
14:10 - 16:00 | Europeana Innovation and Community Building, Max Kaiser Presentation, Johan Oomen Presentation, Maartin Brinkerink Presentation, Lizzy Komen Presentation, Video | ||||||
16:00 - 16:30 | Coffee Break | ||||||
16:30 - 17:30 | HACKATHON - Results, Award Ceremony | Awards | |||||
17:30 - 18:00 | Closing of the Conference |